ACK → NAS

Nantucket to Nassau

About 1,041 nautical miles, roughly 2h 55m – 3h 21m in a light jet. Here is the honest version of that trip.

Distance

1,041 nm

Great-circle direct

Estimated flight time

2h 55m – 3h 21m

Light Jets, including taxi

Recommended

Light Jets

4–7 passengers

Nonstop

Yes

With a full cabin

Estimates are computed from great-circle distance, published cruise speeds, and modeled allowances for routing, climb, descent and prevailing winds — the same engine the configurator uses. They are ranges rather than single numbers because weather and air traffic control do not deal in single numbers. Party size assumed: six.

Aircraft

What to fly Nantucket to Nassau.

Each of these covers the routing nonstop with the cabin filled — checked against realistic full-cabin range, not a manufacturer headline.

Departing Nantucket

Flying out of Nantucket

Nantucket is the clearest demonstration of what private aviation is actually for. The alternative is a connection and a ferry, and in summer the difference between the two is measured in half-days.

  • Turns a half-day journey into an hour from the Northeast
  • Extremely seasonal — July and August book out early
  • Fog is a genuine operational factor, and we plan for it

Worth knowing before you plan

Nantucket fog is not a cliché — it closes the airport with real frequency in early summer. We plan alternates in advance rather than improvising, and we would rather tell you the risk beforehand than manage your disappointment afterwards.

Arriving Nassau

Lynden Pindling International Airport

Nassau is under an hour from South Florida and is the busiest private aviation gateway in the Bahamas. The flying is trivially short; the paperwork is the part that needs handling properly.

  • Under an hour from South Florida — a light jet is more than enough
  • The gateway to the Out Islands, most of which are short hops on
  • Customs, immigration and inbound declarations need arranging in advance

Worth knowing before you plan

International arrival requires customs and immigration processing and, for Bahamas arrivals, an inbound declaration filed ahead of time. It is routine and it is not automatic — we handle it, and a broker who does not mention it is one to ask harder questions of.

Flying Nantucket to Nassau more than a few times a year? The Velocity Jet Card fixes the terms in advance — or see how a card compares with charter, fractional and ownership, including where a card is the wrong answer.

The Jet Configurator

Change the party size or the date

The configurator checks routed distance against realistic full-cabin range, so it will never recommend an aircraft that cannot actually make the trip with everyone aboard.

Try “Boca Raton”, “TEB” or “Palm Beach”.
Over 6,300 airports worldwide, including private fields.
Passengers
Trip

Questions

Common questions

How long is the flight from Nantucket to Nassau by private jet?

Approximately 2h 55m – 3h 21m in a light jet, over about 1,041 nautical miles direct. That is an estimated range including taxi time — winds and routing move it either way, and westbound legs typically run longer than eastbound.

Which aircraft is best for Nantucket to Nassau?

For six passengers, a light jet — Cessna Citation CJ3+ or a Embraer Phenom 300E — covers this route nonstop and uses the fewest hours doing it. A mid gives you more cabin and a faster cruise at around 2h 48m – 3h 13m.

Which airports serve Nantucket and Nassau?

We typically use Nantucket Memorial Airport (ACK) for Nantucket and Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS) for Nassau. Alternatives are available at both ends and are sometimes the better answer depending on where you are actually going.

How much does a private jet from Nantucket to Nassau cost?

We do not publish charter prices, because a price without live operator availability behind it is a guess rather than a quote. Tell us the date and party size and you will have a real number, usually the same day.

Price Nantucket to Nassau properly.

No published price, because a price without live availability behind it is a guess. Tell us the date and the party and we will come back with a real number — every inquiry is answered personally — 24/7, and we come back to you right away.

Request Jet Card Info Or call 866-575-JETS

Every inquiry is answered personally — 24/7, and we come back to you right away.

  • Newest aircraft
  • Highest safety ratings
  • FAA Part 135
  • NBAA Member