SNA → TEB

Orange County to Teterboro

About 2,114 nautical miles, roughly 4h 59m – 5h 44m in a mid jet. Here is the honest version of that trip.

Distance

2,114 nm

Great-circle direct

Estimated flight time

4h 59m – 5h 44m

Mid-Size Jets, including taxi

Recommended

Mid-Size Jets

7–8 passengers

Nonstop

Yes

With a full cabin

Estimates are computed from great-circle distance, published cruise speeds, and modeled allowances for routing, climb, descent and prevailing winds — the same engine the configurator uses. They are ranges rather than single numbers because weather and air traffic control do not deal in single numbers. Party size assumed: six.

Aircraft

What to fly Orange County to Teterboro.

Each of these covers the routing nonstop with the cabin filled — checked against realistic full-cabin range, not a manufacturer headline.

Departing Orange County

Flying out of Orange County

John Wayne serves Newport Beach, Irvine and the whole of Orange County, and it operates under some of the strictest noise rules of any airport in the United States. Those rules are not advisory.

  • Puts you in Newport and Irvine rather than an hour up the 405
  • Strict curfew — 10pm to 7am, and it is enforced with penalties
  • Noise-abatement departure procedures apply to every flight

Worth knowing before you plan

The John Wayne curfew runs 10pm to 7am with real financial penalties for violation, and the noise-abatement departure is among the steepest in the country. If your meeting might run late, we plan the alternative before you leave rather than after.

Arriving Teterboro

Teterboro Airport

Teterboro is the default private aviation field for Manhattan — twelve miles from midtown and, traffic permitting, the fastest way in and out of the city by a wide margin.

  • Twelve miles from midtown Manhattan
  • The densest concentration of business aviation in the United States
  • Curfew and weight restrictions apply — worth knowing before you plan

Worth knowing before you plan

Teterboro operates under a 100,000 lb maximum takeoff weight restriction and a voluntary night curfew. Neither affects the aircraft most clients fly, but both are real constraints we check against your trip rather than discover at the gate.

Flying Orange County to Teterboro more than a few times a year? The Velocity Jet Card fixes the terms in advance — or see how a card compares with charter, fractional and ownership, including where a card is the wrong answer.

The Jet Configurator

Change the party size or the date

The configurator checks routed distance against realistic full-cabin range, so it will never recommend an aircraft that cannot actually make the trip with everyone aboard.

Try “Boca Raton”, “TEB” or “Palm Beach”.
Over 6,300 airports worldwide, including private fields.
Passengers
Trip

Questions

Common questions

How long is the flight from Orange County to Teterboro by private jet?

Approximately 4h 59m – 5h 44m in a mid jet, over about 2,114 nautical miles direct. That is an estimated range including taxi time — winds and routing move it either way, and westbound legs typically run longer than eastbound.

Which aircraft is best for Orange County to Teterboro?

For six passengers, a mid jet — Cessna Citation Latitude — covers this route nonstop and uses the fewest hours doing it. A super-mid gives you more cabin and a faster cruise at around 4h 41m – 5h 23m.

Which airports serve Orange County and Teterboro?

We typically use John Wayne Airport (SNA) for Orange County and Teterboro Airport (TEB) for Teterboro. Alternatives are available at both ends and are sometimes the better answer depending on where you are actually going.

How much does a private jet from Orange County to Teterboro cost?

We do not publish charter prices, because a price without live operator availability behind it is a guess rather than a quote. Tell us the date and party size and you will have a real number, usually the same day.

Price Orange County to Teterboro properly.

No published price, because a price without live availability behind it is a guess. Tell us the date and the party and we will come back with a real number — every inquiry is answered personally — 24/7, and we come back to you right away.

Request Jet Card Info Or call 866-575-JETS

Every inquiry is answered personally — 24/7, and we come back to you right away.

  • Newest aircraft
  • Highest safety ratings
  • FAA Part 135
  • NBAA Member